Full Answer
[…] Can a charge of discrimination be settled with the EEOC?
Settlement. Charges of discrimination may be settled at any time during the investigation. EEOC investigators are experienced in working with the parties to reach satisfactory settlements. You should contact the investigator if you are interested in resolving your charge through settlement. Advantages of Settlement
Is a predetermination settlement agreement enforceable in court?
Nevertheless, while a predetermination settlement agreement might not be enforceable in court, EEOC's regulations are clear. 29 CFR 1614.504 specifically provides, in part: "Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties."
Why mediate with the EEOC?
Mediation avoids lengthy and unnecessary litigation. Settlement agreements secured during mediation are enforceable.