Are home insurance claims public record?
[…] $5,000.00What is “Small Claims Court”? The “Small Claims Court” is a part of Connecticut's court system where a person may sue for up to $5,000.00 in money damages only. This amount is set by state law and may change from time to time.
What happens if you lose in small claims court and don't pay?
If you lose your case in small claims court, you must pay the amount of the judgment. Normally you have 30 days to pay. You'll be charged interest if you don't pay within this time limit. Worse still, your salary or property could be seized.
Does Connecticut have a discovery rule?
Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(a). Connecticut applies the discovery rule; therefore, a cause of action does not accrue until the injury is “discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” Id.
How long do you have to sue someone in CT?
Two YearsTwo Years is the Standard Time Limit for Connecticut Personal Injury Lawsuits.