Settlement FAQs
[…] What is the exception for evidence that was presented as part of mediation?

b. Evidence Otherwise Admissible Evidence Code Section 1120 provides an exception for evidence that was presented as part of mediation, if the evidence is otherwise admissible in a court hearing or trial. Should such material otherwise be admissible, it continues to be admissible even though it was referred to in mediation.

What are the confidentiality provisions of mediation?

Section 1119 (c) states that “ all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added). Section 1119 (a) states that no evidence of “ anything said ” during the course of mediation is “admissible or subject to discovery.” And disclosure of such evidence may not be compelled in any proceeding in which testimony may be compelled. Section 1119 (b) states that “ [n]o writing . . . prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled. . . .” In addition, Section 703.5 states that a mediator is not competent to testify in any civil proceeding as to any statement or conduct at mediation, subject only to some very limited exceptions related to contempt and criminal conduct.

What is express agreement waiver?