Settlement FAQs
[…] Statements made in mediation, and agreements reached in mediation, are not admissible in court unless the parties specifically agree in writing to that effect.

How does mediation work in California?

Mediation is a voluntary, confidential process. Mediators do not give legal advice and will not judge you on your case. Mediation could SAVE you TIME and MONEY if it is used early. Mediation reduces conflict and hostility, whereas trials may increase these feelings.

Are settlement discussions confidential in California?

B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Are mediation statements privileged?