Settlement FAQs
[…] No later than five court days before the initial date set for the settlement conference, each party must submit to the court and serve on each party a mandatory settlement conference statement containing: (2) An itemization of economic and noneconomic damages by each plaintiff;

Can a court set a mandatory settlement conference?

On the court's own motion or at the request of any party, the court may set one or more mandatory settlement conferences.

I. The Basis For The Evidentiary Exclusion of Settlement Discussions.

Image
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise …furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain.. loss or damage, as well as any conduct or stateme…
See more on adrtimes.com

II. The Scope of Section 1152’S Evidentiary Exclusion.

  • The plain language of Evidence Code Section 408 (a) establishes that neither evidence of the settlement negotiations nor the proffered $50,000 payment is admissible and offered to prove liability.