Settlement FAQs
[…] Cases involving custody and visitation are governed by Chapter 11, Part 2, Division 8 of the Family Code, commencing with Family Code section 3160. This article does not discuss the rules governing the Family Conciliation Court or the mediation of custody and visitation. This article deals with all other mediations

Is mediation privileged in California?

Communications and documents exchanged in a mediation in California generally are privileged and not admissible in court. (Cal. Evid. Code § 1119) There are some exceptions, which are discussed below.

What are the confidentiality provisions of mediation?

Section 1119 (c) states that “ all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added). Section 1119 (a) states that no evidence of “ anything said ” during the course of mediation is “admissible or subject to discovery.” And disclosure of such evidence may not be compelled in any proceeding in which testimony may be compelled. Section 1119 (b) states that “ [n]o writing . . . prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled. . . .” In addition, Section 703.5 states that a mediator is not competent to testify in any civil proceeding as to any statement or conduct at mediation, subject only to some very limited exceptions related to contempt and criminal conduct.