Do I have to pay taxes if I am self-employed?
[…] Severance pay, like the pay it replaces, is considered wages for FICA ...
Is front pay considered FICA?
The PMTA indicates that the IRS’s position is that front pay is considered wages for FICA . It does, however, also note Dotson, 87 F.3d 682 (5th Cir. 1996). In this case, which applies only in the three states of the Fifth Circuit (Texas, Louisiana, and Mississippi), the court concluded that only the back pay portion of a settlement was wages for FICA tax purposes.
Is a settlement taxable?
The first step in deciding whether a payment or settlement is taxable can be found in Sec. 104. Sec. 104 (a) (2) states that “gross income does not include the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.” While this definition might seem clear and concise, there are several things to point out.
Is attorney fees considered wages?