Settlement FAQs
[…] Rule 408 as submitted by the Court reversed the traditional rule.

What is the rule on discovery of settlement negotiations?

First, the Rule only relates to the admissibility of settlement negotiations, it doesn't relate to the discovery of settlement negotiations. Second, the Rule only protects "compromise negotiations." Third, the Rule contains express exceptions.

image

Are all settlement discussions confidential?

B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Are settlement negotiations discoverable?

Settlement negotiations are not protected from discovery by a settlement-negotiation privilege.