How do the federal rules encourage settlement of disputes?
[…] What is permissive intervention?
(b) Permissive Intervention. (1) In General. On timely motion, the court may permit anyone to intervene who: (A) is given a conditional right to intervene by a federal statute; or. (B) has a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact.
Is there a settlement privilege?
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..
What is an inadmissible settlement communication?
Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act, or service in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it. Cal. Evid. Code § 1154.
What is the rule of 42?