Are settlement agreements protected from disclosure?
[…] A confidential settlement agreement prevents the parties to the settlement and their attorneys from disclosing how the agreement was reached and details about the dispute.
Are confidential settlement agreements privileged?
Thus, regardless if the interests of a party or third party are implicated, it appears that confidential settlement agreements are afforded privacy protection under California law.
Are all settlement discussions confidential?
B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
Are settlement discussions privileged?
The Court first reiterated that settlement communications are not privileged.