Full Answer
[…] Can divorce affect your credit score?
The unfortunate truth? When it comes to divorce and mortgage loans, you can take safeguards to protect your credit. But you can never guarantee that the mistakes of your former spouse won’t drag down your credit score, too.
Is divorce painful?
Divorce is painful, complicated and often messy. And when there’s a mortgage loan involved? That makes life is even more complicated for spouses who are separating.
What is a divorce settlement in Kentucky?
Under Kentucky Revised Statutes § 403.180 (2), the terms of a divorce settlement bind the court on matters other than child custody, support, and visitation: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, ...
Why are child support terms unenforceable?