Full Answer
[…] Why is litigation more personal than personal injury?
Because the parties in a divorce usually have a long history together, litigation can get more personal than personal injury cases. As a result, divorcees are not as quick to turn toward private settlement negotiations to resolve their dispute.
Can spousal support be changed in Kentucky?
According to Kentucky Revised Statutes § 403.250, court orders for spousal support and property division can be changed “only upon showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.”.
Can you modify a divorce settlement?
This is because courts essentially copy and paste the divorce settlement terms into their official decrees.
Can a divorce settlement be changed?