Full Answer
[…] Are settlement discussions privileged?
The Court first reiterated that settlement communications are not privileged. Instead, the inquiry must focus on California Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010--i.e., whether the information is relevant or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
Are all settlement discussions confidential?
B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
What is a settlement negotiation?
• In a settlement, you and the other side come to an agreement about the case.