What is a tolled Statute of limitations agreement?
[…] The more back-and-forth with an insurance company, the longer the settlement negotiations take. If the two parties cannot agree, then the negotiations will go to court.
Is a settlement conference confidential?
It is a confidential process. The judge holding the conference will not be the trial judge. Everything that is said by anyone participating in the conference is confidential and cannot be repeated in court or later presented at trial.
Is there a settlement privilege?
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..
What is the settlement privilege?