Settlement FAQs
[…] Can a settlement offer be used at trial in Florida?

Settlement Offers May Not Be Introduced at Trial as Evidence. The Florida Legislature and the Florida Evidence Code promote settlement of business disputes.

image

Can settlements be used as evidence?

The Court explained that a settlement offer cannot be used to establish the validity of a claim because "[a] defendant will often attempt to buy peace, for economic reasons, even in a frivolous lawsuit." Id.

Are settlement offers confidential?

Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Is a settlement agreement privileged?