Settlement FAQs
[…] In the vast majority of cases, this is a routine procedure and the probate judge will approve the settlement.

Do personal injury cases require probate?

With the authority over estates of the deceased, minors, and disabled persons, it then makes sense that certain personal injury cases will require intervention from the probate courts. Below is a brief overview of what to expect when a plaintiff passes away and their personal injury case requires probate approval.

What is Section 21-120A?

Section 21-120 (a) provides that although a person entitled to maintain an action on behalf of a minor (usually the minor’s parents) is presumed to be competent to settle the action and execute a release, “such a settlement is not valid unless approved by a judge of the court in which the action is pending.”. ...

What to do if guardian is appointed?

Once the guardian has been appointed, if the case is not already in suit, you will need to file a Complaint (often called a “friendly suit” as the case is only being filed to obtain judicial approval of the settlement).