Can a natural guardian settle a claim without court approval in Florida?
[…] When is a guardian ad litem appointed?
However, a Guardian Ad Litem must be appointed by the Court when the gross amount of the settlement payable to all parties is more than $50,000 and 1) there is no court-appointed guardian of the minor; 2) the court-appointed guardian may have an interest adverse to the minor OR 3) if the court determines that representation of the minor’s interest is otherwise inadequate. [16]
How long does a guardian have to be a guardian in Florida?
In accordance with section 744.3145(2), Florida Statutes, “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be a guardian, other than a parent who is the guardian of the property of a minor child, must receive a minimum of 8 hours of instruction and training[.]” Additionally, in accordance with section 744.3145(3), Florida Statutes, , “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be the guardian of the property of his or her minor child must receive a minimum of 4 hours of instruction and training[.]” To satisfy either of the foregoing requirements, each guardian must, within four (4) months of his or her appointment, complete the appropriate guardianship instruction and training course.