Settlement FAQs
[…] Who must acknowledge a conveyance?

In pertinent part, the section reads “such acknowledgment can be made only by the person who executed the conveyance , and such proof can be made only by some other person, who was a witness of its execution, and at the same time subscribed his name to the conveyance as a witness.” Real Property Law §292 does not state that the notary must say in the acknowledgment that he witnessed the signature, Justice Christopher citing Matisoff v. Dobi, 90 NY2d 127 (1997).

What is the requirement for acknowledgment?

§303 provides the “requisites of acknowledgments.” “An acknowledgment must not be taken by any officer unless he knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.”

Is proof required for a notary?

Either acknowledgment or proof is required; not both. The notary before whom the signer acknowledges his signature signs to attest to the matters stated in the required form, and not as a witness to the signing of the document.