Settlement FAQs
[…] What is the policy in favor of settlement of disputes?

Public policy favors the amicable settlement of disputes. It is clear that this policy in favor of settlement of disputes applies particularly to employment discrimination cases. Agencies are encouraged to seek resolution of EEO complaints through settlement at any time during the administrative or judicial process. Agencies and EEO complainants should be creative in considering settlement terms.

What is the EEOC settlement process?

§ 1614.603, which states, “Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage.” EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides that any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.