Settlement FAQs
[…] The Office of Legal Counsel found the proposed settlement valid under Title VII, even though the Office of Personnel Management contended that the agency's authority to reclassify pursuant to applicable statutes, rules, and regulations cannot be superseded by settlement.

What is the EEO settlement process?

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process is codified in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, "Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage." [2] Settlement agreements entered into voluntarily and knowingly by the parties are binding on the parties. Settlements may not involve waiver of remedies for future violations.