Settlement FAQs
[…] Why are settlements confidential?

The common perception is that plaintiffs most often do not seek out a confidential settlement, but plaintiffs may agree to a confidentiality provision because they want to get the matter resolved or because they do not want the details of the settlement (such as their claimed harm or amount of money they received) to ...

Is there a settlement privilege?

California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..

Is a settlement agreement privileged?