Settlement FAQs
[…] Third, the Rule contains express exceptions.

Are settlement discussions excluded from California Evidence?

Under both California and federal law, the answer appears to be no. But the exclusion is a limited one, and Disputants would do well to understand its parameters. I. The basis for the evidentiary exclusion of settlement discussions. California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides:

Are settlement negotiations confidential California?

B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Are confidential settlement agreements discoverable California?

Given the strong public policy favoring confidential settlements, California courts will generally rule in favor of nondisclosure.