Compromise Settlements | Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission or call 1-877-VAX-IN VA. 8am - 8pm. Language translation available, TTY users dial 7-1-1.
[…] By signing this settlement before the expiration of 21-day consideration period, the Aggrieved Person/Complainant acknowledges that he/she has knowingly and voluntarily waived the consideration period.
What is the EEOC settlement process?
§ 1614.603, which states, “Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage.” EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides that any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.