Full Answer
[…] Full Answer
How do I remove a lien on a property in Texas?
Remove a Lien. If the lien was recorded on a paper title, the lienholder mails the title to you. If your lien was recorded electronically, the title record is maintained electronically by TxDMV and the lienholder notifies you the lien has been removed.
Can a lienholder foreclose on a property in Texas?
Property Code Section 53.154 provides that a “mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.” In other words, a lawsuit by the lienholder and a judicial foreclosure is required.
How do I add a lienholder to my Car title in Texas?