Full Answer
[…] In other words, a lawsuit by the lienholder and a judicial foreclosure is required.
How do I add a lienholder to my Car title in Texas?
To add another lienholder on the vehicle title, you will need the vehicle title, Application for Texas Title and/or Registration (Form 130-U) and an Additional Lien Statement (Form VTR-267). After the lien on a vehicle is paid off, the lienholder has 10 business days after receipt of payment to release the lien.
What is a summary lien removal motion in Texas?
One potential hiccup with the summary lien removal motion is Tex. Prop. Code § 53.161, which provides that the Court must allow the lien claimant to stay the removal of the lien by posting a bond that is a “reasonable estimate of the costs and attorney’s fees the movant is likely to incur” and that does “not exceed the amount of the lien claim.”

How do I get a lien removed from my property in Texas?