Is my spouse entitled to my personal injury settlement in Illinois?
[…] Is property division confined to assets?
In my practice, I teach divorcing couples that property division is not confined to physical assets like car s, houses and cash or retirement accounts. Pennsylvania law also allows consideration of future benefits earned during the marriage, such as time earned on a pension that won’t be paid out until the spouse is at retirement age.
Is a settlement considered marital property in Pennsylvania?
For instance, Section §3501 (a) (8) of the Pennsylvania Divorce Code spells out the following EXCLUSION from marital property: “Any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received.” Obviously, the implication is that such payments ARE considered part of marital property if they occurred after the marriage but prior to the date of final separation.
Is personal injury settlement equal to marital property?