Full Answer
[…] As outlined below, such settlement agreements, especially if they happen during mediation, have some concrete benefits for both sides.
Is mediation a waste of time?
Statistically, most divorce litigants initially believe that mediation will be a waste of time. The reason is that if we could have talked through our problems, we wouldn’t be in divorce court in the first place. Yet most people change their tune when they come face-to-face with the three Cs of mediation, which are:
What is a mediated settlement agreement in Texas?
In fact, Texas Family Code Section 153.0071 (d) states that “a mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement” provides in large, bold, underlined lettering that the agreement cannot be revoked; is signed by all parties to agreement; and is signed by all party’s attorneys.
What happens if the other party is not happy with the MSA?