Settlement FAQs
[…] Can a minor settle a wrongful death lawsuit?

If settlement occurs before a wrongful death action is filed, the court has authority to approve the settlement. If settlement occurs after a wrongful death action is filed, and a minor’s claim is involved, it appears that only the court in which the action is pending has jurisdiction to approve settlement of the minor’s claim.

image

Can an estate sue for wrongful death in Florida?

Florida's “Right to Action” legislature under Statutes section 768.19 states that “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person,” the estate of the deceased person can file a civil lawsuit in court.

What is the difference between a wrongful death claim and an estate claim in Florida?