Settlement FAQs
[…] In some cases, part of a dispute can be settled, leaving a judge or jury to decide other issues.

What is the settlement privilege?

In 2003, the Sixth Circuit established a new privilege, the "Settlement Privilege". The Settlement Privilege greatly supplements the coverage of Rule 408 and allows parties to rely on the confidentiality of settlement communications long after a claim is either settled or adjudicated.

Are settlement discussions confidential?

B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

What does admission of wrongdoing mean?

Noun. A regretful acknowledgment of an offense or failure. apology.

What constitutes an admission of guilt?