Settlement FAQs
[…] A confidential settlement agreement is a standard provision that is included in most settlement agreements. A confidential settlement agreement prevents the parties to the settlement and their attorneys from disclosing how the agreement was reached and details about the dispute.

Are demand letters admissible?

A Demand Letter is not often admissible as evidence at trial because it is irrelevant for proving liability and damages. Generally, statements made pursuant to settlement negotiations are not admissible at trial.

Is there a settlement privilege?

California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..

What is er408?