Settlement FAQs
[…] (Gov. Code, § 912.4.) If the public entity serves the notice of rejection of the claim, the plaintiff must file the lawsuit within six months of the date of service of the notice. (Gov. Code, § 945.6 (a) (1).) Service means “personally delivered or deposited in the mail.” ( Ibid .) If the claim is not acted upon within 45 days , it is deemed rejected by operation of law on the last day of the 45-day period and the plaintiff, in this instance, has two years from the accrual of the cause of action to file the lawsuit. (Gov. Code, § 945.6 (a) (2).)

What is a 915A claim?

Section 915 (a) provides: “A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof.

What is the compliance requirement for a claim?

Compliance with the claim-filing requirement is an essential element of a damages cause of action against a government entity.