Settlement FAQs
[…] It is good public policy, so the argument goes, for parties to potential litigation to work out their grievances before relying on the court.

What is an inadmissible settlement communication?

Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act, or service in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it. Cal. Evid. Code § 1154.

Is there a settlement privilege?

California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..

Is a settlement agreement admissible?