Settlement FAQs
[…] How do you prove discrimination?

To make a claim for discrimination you must show that you suffered an adverse employment action, such as demotion, termination, or failure to hire, because you are a member of protected class, i.e. due to your age, sex, race, disability, religion, sexual orientation, familial status, and a few other classifications.

What is the EEO settlement process?

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process is codified in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, "Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage." [2] Settlement agreements entered into voluntarily and knowingly by the parties are binding on the parties. Settlements may not involve waiver of remedies for future violations.