Settlement FAQs
[…] By signing this settlement before the expiration of 21-day consideration period, the Aggrieved Person/Complainant acknowledges that he/she has knowingly and voluntarily waived the consideration period.

What should settlement agreements cover?

The settlement agreement should be global, i.e., it should cover all causes of action including all EEO complaints, grievances, unfair labor practices, and civil actions, filed prior to the execution of the agreement and identify specifically the complaint(s) withdrawn.

What is the EEOC settlement process?

§ 1614.603, which states, “Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage.” EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides that any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.