Settlement FAQs
[…] How does divorce settlement work in California?

California Is a Community Property State According to California divorce laws, when a married couple gets divorced, their community property and debts will be divided equitably. This means they will be divided fairly and equally.

Can you release future claims in California?

California Homeowners Can Release Future, Unknown Claims Against Builders.

Response

The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 154.071 (a) states that “ [i]f the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.” Thus, the non-movant may consider contract defenses in opposing the movants motion to enforce such as breach of contract by the moving party.

Potentially Relevant Documents

Case Name LexisNexis, a division of RELX, Inc. VS. Law Offices of Robert R. Flores...

Recent Documents