Settlement FAQs
[…] What is the EEO settlement process?

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process is codified in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, "Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage." [2] Settlement agreements entered into voluntarily and knowingly by the parties are binding on the parties. Settlements may not involve waiver of remedies for future violations.