Settlement FAQs
[…] The other Circuit courts have yet to rule, and district courts are split, though the Eastern and Southern Districts of California have ruled that a settlement privilege exists.

What is the difference between'without prejudice'and'settlement privilege'?

Without prejudice communication is used to describe privileged settlement communication excluding the final deal. Settlement privilege is used to describe the the privilege that protects those communications and the settlement more generally.

image

Is there a settlement privilege?

California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..

What is settlement privilege Canada?

Settlement privilege protects the confidentiality of communications and information exchanged for the purpose of settling a dispute.

Is a settlement agreement privileged?