Settlement FAQs
[…] The Rules of Evidence protect settlement communications from admissibility in many cases. They do this to promote frank and candid settlement discussions. However, they don't provide as much protection as many commonly think.

Are settlement negotiations admissible in court?

As a general matter, this common understanding is correct—settlement communications are often inadmissible in court proceedings. However, it's far too simplistic to suggest that anything your company considers to be a "settlement negotiation" is going to be kept out of court.

Are settlement discussions discoverable?

Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Is the fact of settlement confidential?