Settlement FAQs
[…] Id. at 1211. In contrast to the Hinshaw standard, however, the burden is on the party seeking protection to demonstrate that a "specific prejudice or harm will result if no protective order is granted.". Id. at 1210-11.

Is confidential settlement agreement protected under California law?

Thus, regardless if the interests of a party or third party are implicated, it appears that confidential settlement agreements are afforded privacy protection under California law.

I. The Basis For The Evidentiary Exclusion of Settlement Discussions.

Image
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise …furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain.. loss or damage, as well as any conduct or stateme…
See more on adrtimes.com

II. The Scope of Section 1152’S Evidentiary Exclusion.

  • The plain language of Evidence Code Section 408 (a) establishes that neither evidence of the settlement negotiations nor the proffered $50,000 payment is admissible and offered to prove liability.