Settlement FAQs
[…] Settlement FAQs

are settlement negotiations confidential

by Gerhard Kutch Published 2 years ago Updated 1 year ago
image

Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Are settlement negotiations discoverable?

Settlement negotiations are not protected from discovery by a settlement-negotiation privilege.