Settlement FAQs
[…] Is there a settlement privilege?

“ To date, however only the Sixth Circuit has expressly created such a privilege, while the Seventh and Federal Circuits have rejected it. The other Circuit courts have yet to rule, and district courts are split, though the Eastern and Southern Districts of California have ruled that a settlement privilege exists.

Are all settlement discussions confidential?

B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Can you disclose a settlement agreement?

Irrespective of how it is labelled, a settlement agreement will not be protected from disclosure if legally relevant, absent an exceptional order of the court.

Why are settlements confidential?