Are settlement negotiations confidential California?
[…] Are settlement negotiations confidential California?
B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
Are settlement agreements discoverable in California?
Given the strong public policy favoring confidential settlements, California courts will generally rule in favor of nondisclosure.