Are settlement agreements discoverable in Texas?
[…] Grayco correctly points out that “[d]iscovery of a settlement agreement is only appropriate if it is relevant to the instant litigation.” Moore v.
Are settlement negotiations discoverable?
Settlement negotiations are not protected from discovery by a settlement-negotiation privilege. Although the Federal Circuit declined to create a settlement-negotiation privilege, it did not hold that settlement negotiations are presumptively discoverable.
Are settlement talks confidential?
Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
Are settlement offers privileged?
Surprisingly, some courts hold that the answer is “yes.”