Settlement FAQs
[…] Confidentiality clauses in settlement agreements present unique risks to both attorneys and their clients.

Are settlement negotiations discoverable?

Settlement negotiations are not protected from discovery by a settlement-negotiation privilege. Although the Federal Circuit declined to create a settlement-negotiation privilege, it did not hold that settlement negotiations are presumptively discoverable.

Is there a settlement privilege?

California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..

How do settlement negotiations work?

An attorney may gather more documents (such as medical receipts and repair appraisals) to demonstrate why you deserve a higher settlement.