Settlement FAQs
[…] Seek intervention by the court that would have had jurisdiction over the original dispute.

Can a settlement communication be disclosed to a third party?

Thinking that Rule 408 bars disclosure to third parties This one is similar to no. 4. Rule 408 is a rule of admissibility, not a rule of confidentiality. The rule says nothing about disclosing an opposing party’s settlement communication to a third party, or to the general public.

image

Are settlement talks confidential?

Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Are settlement discussions admissible?

The Senate amendment provides that evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is not admissible.