Can a written settlement agreement be disclosed to the court?
[…] Are settlements privileged?
Settlement privilege protects the confidentiality of communications and information exchanged for the purpose of settling a dispute. Accordingly, discussions in the context of mediation are protected by settlement privilege.
Are all settlement discussions confidential?
B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
Are mediation settlement agreements confidential?
"All communications, negotiations, or settlement offers by and between participants in the course of a mediation or mediation consultation must remain confidential." Evid. Code Section 1119(c).