Settlement FAQs
[…] A third, unbiased mediator is present to moderate the process. Settlement – a voluntary agreement between all parties to settle the case for a certain sum.

Does common law settlement privilege apply to mediation?

For mediations performed where litigation is not the logical end result, such as mediations to help achieve a collective agreement, common law settlement privilege does not apply. Settlement privilege does not attach to an attempt to settle any dispute.

Are mediations confidential?

As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5 . Section 1119 (c) states that “ all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).

Are there exceptions to the mediation privilege in California?

There can be little doubt that California courts are extremely protective of the mediation privilege.