- Identify what terms you need to negotiate. People settle all kinds of disputes with settlement agreements.
[…] Are settlement talks confidential?
Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
Is there a settlement privilege?
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..
What is covered by settlement privilege?
Settlement privilege protects the confidentiality of communications and information exchanged for the purpose of settling a dispute.