Full Answer
[…] CASEpeer does calculate this for you.
How do health insurance liens attach to settlement proceeds?
Health insurance liens attach to settlement proceeds when your health insurance pays for treatment needed due to a personal injury and you receive a settlement. It’s almost always better for the injured plaintiff to allow their health insurance to pay for their accident-related treatment, learn more here.
What is pro rata reduction of lien in California?
In California, this reduction is reflected in California Civ. Code section 3040 (f) which states: A lien subject to subdivision (a) or (b) is subject to pro rata reduction, commensurate with the enrollee's or insured's reasonable attorney's fees and costs, in accordance with the common fund doctrine.
How do you deal with a lien on a settlement?
Treatment of the rule may vary by jurisdiction.