Full Answer
[…] What is the proportion of a health insurance lien?
As you can see, we figured out what proportion the health insurer's lien claim is to the total lien claims. In this example, it is 50% ($5,000.00 claim divided by the total claims of $10,000.00). Next, you use that 50% number and multiply it by the amount available under the cap. Here, that is $3,166.67.
How much can a lien claim be in California?
Civil Code section 3040 (c) (2) provides that if the insured (your client) retains an attorney, the lien claim cannot exceed "one-third of the moneys due to the enrollee or insured under any final judgment, compromise, or settlement agreement.".
How much is 50% of $3,166.67?
So, 50% of $3,166.67 brings us to the $1,583.33 amount to offer to the health insurer as their proportionate share, before taking into account any applicable further reductions discussed below. Right there, you have reduced their lien claim by 68.3%.