Full Answer
[…] Why is the word "lien" in quotation marks?
Id. [1] The word “lien” is in quotation marks because the term, though commonly used in this context, is inaccurate. The word lien implies a property right that does not exist in the medical payment context. “Claimed contractual right to repayment,” while technically more accurate, is a mouthful, explaining why “lien,” though incorrect, is used.
What is the 2910-A exception?
Section 2910-A’s exception states: “Nothing in this section prevents an insurer from exercising its subrogation rights directly against any person legally liable for the insured’s injury. In the event that the insurer pursues its subrogation rights directly against such a person, the insurer’s subrogation right is not subject to any subtraction to account for attorney’s fees and the insurer is entitled to full recovery.” (emphasis added) “Full recovery” is undefined.
What is the meaning of Maine law 2910?