Settlement FAQs
[…] you are entitled to a larger Social Security benefit based on your own work record. If your disabled former spouse dies, you may still be eligible for SSDI survivor benefits. To qualify, you must meet the following requirements: you were married to your ex-spouse for 10 years or more.

Can a divorce judge garnish child support?

If you’re ordered to pay child or spousal support as part of a divorce, a court can garnish portions of your disability payments to meet those obligations.

What is community property in Arizona?

Specifically, Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-211 provides that “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is acquired gift, devise, or descent or acquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment resulting in a final decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or annulment.”

What bankruptcy decision supported the application of quasi-community property in Arizona?

An interesting bankruptcy decision in the case of In re Janis supported the application of quasi-community property in Arizona.

How does a spouse convert separate property into community property?