Are settlement proceeds from employment lawsuits taxable?
[…] The part of the settlement attributed to lost or back wages will typically be paid on a W-2 basis with the employer deducting the taxes at the same rate and for the same basis as when you were working there.
Who tried to exempt her disability claim from being taxed?
Let’s first look at a February 16, 2016 opinion from the United States Tax Court where former United States Postal Service employee Debra Barbato tried to exempt her disability discrimination claim recovery from being taxed.
What is the exclusion for medical malpractice?
The answer to this question is provided by looking at Section 104 of the tax code, which is the exclusion usually applicable to personal injury, auto accident and medical malpractice cases. This section gives an exclusion from gross income for “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.” Unfortunately, Section 104 (a) provides that emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness for the purpose of the exclusion. Giveth with one hand, take away with the other.
Why don't lawyers think of tax consequences?