Settlement FAQs
[…] Some of the most widely known of these include title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Back Pay Act, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, and the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.

Is attorney fees considered wages?

If the courts are able to break out the award into distinct components, the attorneys’ fees and interest, while still includible in gross income, will not be subject to employment taxes. If not, then the full amount will be considered wages.

Is a settlement taxable?

The first step in deciding whether a payment or settlement is taxable can be found in Sec. 104. Sec. 104 (a) (2) states that “gross income does not include the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.” While this definition might seem clear and concise, there are several things to point out.

Is severance pay taxable?

However, if amounts are not income and fall within Sec. 104 (a) (2), they are not wages for FICA and income tax purposes.