Can a settlement communication be disclosed to a third party?
[…] And the agreement must be signed by the parties.² To emphasize, the written agreement must contain express language conforming with Section 1123 in order to be disclosable.
What is the scope of confidentiality in mediation?
The scope of confidentiality in mediation is quite broad, and it protects virtually anything that is said, done or produced, regardless of the purpose for which disclosure is sought. And it applies to all participants, not just the parties and their attorneys. Ca.
What are the confidentiality provisions of mediation?
Section 1119 (c) states that “ all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added). Section 1119 (a) states that no evidence of “ anything said ” during the course of mediation is “admissible or subject to discovery.” And disclosure of such evidence may not be compelled in any proceeding in which testimony may be compelled. Section 1119 (b) states that “ [n]o writing . . . prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled. . . .” In addition, Section 703.5 states that a mediator is not competent to testify in any civil proceeding as to any statement or conduct at mediation, subject only to some very limited exceptions related to contempt and criminal conduct.
What is express agreement waiver?