Settlement FAQs
[…] HB 391 amended Section 69 of the Probate Codeto comply with the result reached by the Texas SupremeCourt in In re Estate of Nash, 2007 WL 1163925, 50Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 649 (Tex. Apr 20, 2007). Instead of thedivorce only voiding all provision “in favor of thetestator’s former spouse,” as Section 69 read before theamendment, the amendment treats “each relative of theformer spouse who is not a relative of the testator” ashaving failed to survive the testator, thus voiding giftsto and fiduciary appointments of the former spouses’srelatives.

What is unpaid child support?

Unpaid child support is a debt that survives thedeath of the obligor and is payable by the decedent’sestate. Smith v.