Settlement FAQs
[…] Subsidence is a term often used to described 'caving in' or sinking of the ground, that may not be associated within changes in soil stresses.

What is acceptable foundation settlement?

How much foundation settlement is too much? The industry standard is 1 inch of differential settlement in 20 feet. Anything greater than this can be considered too much.

What is the EEO settlement process?

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process is codified in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, "Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage." [2] Settlement agreements entered into voluntarily and knowingly by the parties are binding on the parties. Settlements may not involve waiver of remedies for future violations.