Settlement FAQs
[…] Settlement FAQs

what is florida's wildcard exemption for insurance settlements

by Eliane Graham Published 3 years ago Updated 2 years ago

The Florida Wildcard Exemption
A debtor can claim up to $4,000 of personal property if the debtor doesn't use the homestead exemption. (Fla. Stat. Ann.

Full Answer

What is Florida’s wildcard exemption?

Florida’s “Wildcard” Exemption – An Update. Florida Statutes sec. 222.25(4) allows an additional $4,000.00 personal property exemption for debtors who do not “claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art X of the State Constitution.” If a debtor still lives in his homestead, but does not claim it exempt,...

What is a wildcard exemption in bankruptcy?

Federal law and some states offer a "wildcard" exemption in bankruptcy that can protect any property you choose from creditors.