What is the average EEOC mediation settlement?
[…] How many employees does the EEOC have?
2,068Equal Employment Opportunity CommissionAgency overviewFormedJuly 2, 1965JurisdictionUnited StatesHeadquarters131 M Street, NE Washington, DC 20507Employees2,068 (FY21)5 more rows
What is the EEO settlement process?
The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process is codified in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, "Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage." [2] Settlement agreements entered into voluntarily and knowingly by the parties are binding on the parties. Settlements may not involve waiver of remedies for future violations.